Pott Lords Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton, Cheshire East

SUTTON CP
(Off) MEG LANE

(Formerly listed as Pot Lords Farmhouse)

Farmhouse. Dated on date stone I + H (for Isaac Hadfield)
Rubble with ashlar dressings and stone slate roof. Two storeys, attic and cellar. North front: Projecting wing at left with ashlar quoins and cyma-moulded string course. Three-light stone surrounded cellar windows with chamfered mullions and similar ground and first floor windows. Right hand reveal of this projecting bay has 2-light similar ground and first floor windows. Recessed range at right has 3-light ground floor window and 2-light first floor window. C19 outshut to right. Left hand reveal has cyma-moulded string course at right continued from north front and ashlar quoins to corners. Two-light ground floor stone mullioned window and similar to first floor with diamond patterned leaded lights.

Rear: three-light C19 wooden framed window at right with 4-light stone surrounded chamfered mullioned window to left. First floor 3-light C19 wooden framed window at right with 3-light chamfered mullion window at left. Two single-light attic windows at left and right, that at left with leaded diamond patterned lattice panes and that at right blocked. Rectangular date stone between with coat of arms to upper portion and initials and date below.

Interior: chamfered end-stopped ceiling beams to parlour. Three 8-panelled doors to ground floor with run-through mouldings to rails. Staircase with central moulded ribs to newels, moulded handrail and decoratively cut splat balusters.

The building was at one time a shooting lodge for the Downes family of Shrigley Hall, Pott Shrigley.