Kennels

A Grade II Listed Building in Maker-with-Rame, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Millbrook

SX 45 SE MAKER-WITH-RAME MOUNT EDGCUMBE COUNTRY PARK

Kennels. Circa mid C19. Sandstone rubble with brick dressings, slate roof with
gable ends. 5-bay single storey kennel block, with 5 open yards to front, enclosed by rubble walls with limestone copings. End bay to left heated by
brick ridge stack, with copper for boiling dog-meat.
Central bay has plain door under eaves, gabled bay right and left with round brick arch over doorway, scalloped bargeboards to gables; outer bays have doors under eaves. Dog-runs in front divided by walls, left and right sides have gateway with plain piers, walls to front ramped up to piers to end right and left, and ramped up to central pair of gate piers, all front piers with
pyramidal tops. Gable end to left has 2-light casement with cambered brick head, scalloped bargeboards. Gable end to right has similar window, bargeboards missing, stepped plinth. Quoins to gable ends. Rear has integral outshut along 3 bays to right, formerly with hipped roof, door and 2 window openings remaining. Plinth along rear wall.