Trewince House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gerrans, Cornwall

GERRANS

562/5/24 Trewince House
(Formerly listed as:
TREWINCE COUNTRY CLUB)

II*
A small mid 18th century or possible earlier country house extended around 1897 by Silvanus Trevail. The early house is constructed with granite ashlar at the front with brick at the rear and side walls. The roof is of hipped Delabole dry slate with a hidden valley. The southern side is partly obscured by the pastiche rendered extension. There are rendered brick stacks over side walls and the stack to the left and to the extension has a modillion cornice. The house has a two room, central stair, double pile plan (ie with cross and axial passages). It is constructed in the Classical style and has two storeys with a basement. Five windows face the eastern front and they have 12-pane sashes. The keyed central doorway has long and short green freestone jambs and a low pitched triangular pediment. All other openings have shallow arches and projecting granite keystones. The basement has chamfered rustications and the ground floor sill band is cut back flush to front with sills lowered in the C19. Mid floor string except on the south wall is intact. There is a granite modillion cornice with plain ashlar blocking course to the parapet and two hipped roofed dormers. To the rear is a gabled C19 main stair landing projection on brick piers right of centre with reset original round-headed window with heavy ovolo moulded glazing bars and lozenge shaped panes. Flat roofed projection to right may be for a Victorian lavatory.
Further C18 sash survives in servant's stair window left, all original sashes to
basement and right ground floor window to 3 window north front.
Southern side is partly obscured by a late C19 or early C20 pastiche rendered extension. A ground floor window left of the chimney position has glazed sash but is blocked behind, presumably to complete symmetry of what was 5 window front with central doorway.
Interior has much mid C18 detail possibly original including eared doorcases with
pulvinated friezes and good plaster ceilings to main stair well, vestibule and
parlour left. Parlour has chimney piece with festooned overmantle with pediment and rococco ceiling with oval design, arabesques and modillion cornice. The main dog-leg stair has wrought iron balusters and the servants stair has a Chinese balustrade. Fireplace in the front right room has carved head and pulvinated frieze panelled window shutters and early C19 plaster ceiling with band. The vestibule has an arabesque design to its ceiling, 6-panelled doors and panelled reveals. Vitruvian scroll detail to chair rail is early C19. The door to basement has chinoiserie panel and the north west room has original C18 chair rail and ceiling cornice.
First floor rooms and roof were not inspected.