Tower at Approx 12M West of Church of Saint Mylor

A Grade II Listed Building in Mylor Bridge, Cornwall

Mylor Bridge

SW 83 NW MYLOR MYLOR CHURCHTOWN

4/229 Tower at approx 12m west of Church
of Saint Mylor

GV II

Detached bell tower with 2 attached headstones. Circa early C15. Shale rubble lower stage and circa early C20 weather boarded upper stage. Dry Delabole slate roof with gable ends and crested clay ridge tiles.
Square-on-plan, built into steep hillside to west. Steep 4-centred rubble arched
doorway to middle of east side with circa early C20 ledged door with chamfered frame and glazed tympanum. North side has rubble string probably indicating top of lower stage before remodelling. Louvred 2-light ventilator to north and south weather boarded gables,
Interior has 3 bells, recast in 1888. No 1 medieval and retains the old legend: "In honore Santi Georgii". No 2 is dated 1637 and has the legend: "Ego me preco se damando conterimus audite venite". No 3 has the date 1664. (Church Guide).
At either side of doorway is attached a slate headstone. Left-hand headstone is 1870 to Stephen Stephens who died aged 60, and has incised pilasters with flower capitals flanking inscription; each capital surmounted by scrolled plan tendril as spandrel decoration to shouldered head framing central urn. Right-hand headstone is 1810 to Jane Stephens who died aged 75, and is nowy-headed over concave corners. This tower is very simple and has little architectural evidence for precise dating but presumably it predates the C15 bell turret which surmounts the west gable of the church. There are several detached bell towers in Cornwall and placed on higher ground than the church, presumably to gain height for better sound transmission, and better as landmarks or look out towers and at lower cost.