Porth Kea Methodist Church, yard, yard wall and railings to south

A Grade II Listed Building in Kea, Cornwall

Kea

SW 84 SW

KEA
PORTE KEA

II
Methodist chapel with schoolroom and manse and including yard wall to entrance front. 1869 and extended 1877. Shale rubble walls with granite quoins, copings, sills, jambstones, arch stones and pediment cornice. Bitumen-covered dry Delabole slate roofs with gable ends and brick gable chimneys.

Rectangular aisless plan chapel with entrance on the liturgical west end and single cell manse/cottage on the liturgical east end with front facing south east, with sanctuary behind, and, extended 1877 with schoolroom 'east' of sanctuary and lean-to 'east' of manse. Ground is at lower level to liturgical 'north' side. Single storey except for cottage which is two storeys but under same eaves line as chapel, basement under rear (north west). Regular 2:1:1:1 window southeast garden front of two-window side wall of chapel, left, adjoining one-window cottage front, one-window lean-to at right, and set back to far right, the porch and one-window front of the schoolroom.

Cottage has shallow rubble arches. Doorway, left with ledged door and overlight and original ground and first floor sixteen-pane sashes, right of middle. Lean-to, schoolroom porch doorway, and schoolroom window are pointed brick arches. South west two-window entrance front has C20 gable-ended porch to middle, obscuring original central doorway, moulded pediment to gable and AD 1869 in relief lettering within recessed trefoil. Windows flanking entrance, and those to sides of chapel, are original with intersecting glazing to tympana within pointed-arched heads.

Interior is very simple with moulded plaster ceiling cornice and large moulded and carved central rose with acanthus border. Fittings of numbered pews and shaped rostrum are pitched pine. Sanctuary chapel adjoining schoolroom has Gothic style panels to rostrum with turned columns and moulded cornice. Schoolroom has original iron grate with marble surround.

Wall monument in black and white marble to Lance Corporal Wilfred Scoble D C L I by C. Trevail. The inscription reads: Once a boy in the Sunday School of this Church who in the Great War of 1914-18, offered himself for King and Country, was wounded in 1916 and on Nov.6th 1917, in France gave his life for the cause of Freedom, Aged 19.