Wesleyan Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wendron, Cornwall

SW 63 SE

WENDRON
PORKELLIS
Wesleyan Chapel

II*

Methodist chapel. Dated plaque 1866. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roof with pedimented gable at the south-east entrance front. Cast-iron ogee gutters.

Plan: Rectangular aisle-less plan with semi-circular organ loft over vestry projection at the rear (ritual east) end. Gallery on three sides.

Exterior: two storey elevations. Symmetrical three window entrance front with triangular stuccoed pediment and round-headed openings. Wide central doorway has original pair of six-panel doors and traceried fanlight. Window over doorway has later C19 coloured memorial glass. Tall flanking stair windows have traceried heads. Three window side walls have square-headed openings to ground floor with original 16-pane hornless sashes and round-headed openings above with original sashes with traceried heads.

Interior: Complete and unaltered interior with cantilevered panelled gallery on paired brackets over Tuscan columns and rostrum with canted front.