Corndean Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winchcombe, Gloucestershire

SP 02 NW

WINCHCOMBE
CORNDEAN LANE
Corndean Hall

II*
Large detached country villa. Early C19, but on site of houses back to at least 1540. Smooth rendering, limestone string and parapet, hipped Welsh slate roof. Main block with two full-height semi-circular bars, and to left large set-back wing in two parts.

Two storeys and basement, 3+1+3 sashes with fine glazing bars, centrally a six-panel door under haunched segmental arch and heavy dropped keystone to C20 hexagonal porch, up seven steps. Extension left in two storeys, one over two small single light sashes; beyond this left and slightly set back, half rendered and half limestone extension with hipped slate roof, various windows and C20 door.

Back two storeys and attic, various sashes with glazing bars, one octagonal bay with parapet, and three-light sash to ground floor, left. All glazing bars very slender early C19 profile.

Interior: fine curved stair, stick balusters, mahogany handrail, shutters, cornices, doors all in excellent condition, mostly original. Large brick-vaulted cellar.