Angle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Ilminster

An C18 cottage with C19 and C20 additions and alterations.

MATERIALS & PLAN: limestone rubble with a plain tile and pantile roof and brick stacks. The building is two-storeyed and has a T-shaped plan to its north end, with an angled wing projecting to the south-east. The property also has a flying freehold at first floor level over part of Kimber Cottage, No. 38 East Street.

EXTERIOR: East Street (north) front has C20 windows. At ground floor level is a six-panel door to right, at left of which is an angled bay window of three lights. At first floor level is a two-light casement. The shallow gable above this has ashlar coping stones. At right and recessed is the flying freehold which has a two-light casement at first floor level. The eastern front to Love Lane has a gable at right of rubble stone with ashlar copings, as before. To its left are two C20 windows, of nine lights at ground floor level, which appears to be partially blocked, and two casement lights to the first floor. The angle between this gabled wing and that facing East Street is infilled with an angled blank rubble wall. The angled wing to left of this has two ground floor windows with nine panes at right and twelve panes at left. The left-hand window appears to have been set into a former cart entrance way, with a cambered relieving arch of bricks above the window head. At first floor is a two-light C20 casement.
The south front has, at ground floor level, two French windows and above this is a two-light casement. The angled wing projects at right and has a half-glazed door to the ground floor at left and a bow window to its right, and a window of two casement lights at right again, set beneath the wide, cambered relieving arch of a cartway, as in Love Lane. At first floor level is a three-light casement and a small C20 window immediately below the eaves.
Other properties continue to the south-east and to the west and mask those gable ends. C19 brick chimneys to the east gable end and ridge remain to full height.

INTERIOR: the ground floor rear room has a chamfered ceiling beam. Plank doors appear to be of C19 or C20 date.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: the remainder of No. 38 East Street, including the ground floor below the first floor western bedroom of Angle Cottage and the iron railings in the enclosed yard in front of the north front of the house, form part of a separate List entry for Nos. 36 & 38 East street (LE No. 1279519).

History

An C18 cottage with C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Angle Cottage was detached from its rear wing in the C20 and the two buildings were rejoined in the C21.

Reasons for Listing

Angle Cottage, East Lane, Ilminster is statutorily listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: despite some alterations to its doors and fenestration, the building retains the overall appearance of a modest C18 house with C19 additions;

* Architectural value: the house has interest as a building with a polite front to the street and a vernacular wing to the rear;

* Group value: the building forms a group with Nos. 36 & 38, East Lane, Ilminster (Grade II).