Thomas Paine Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

WHITE HART STREET (North West side)
Thomas Paine Hotel

(Formerly Listed as: WHITE HART STREET (North West side) No.33)

Formerly known as: Grey Gables WHITE HART STREET.
4 houses, now hotel. C18. Internally unified mid C20 and again 1974 to form hotel. North front with 2 late C18 flint and clunch houses under gabled pantiled roofs. Whitewashed. Various sash windows with glazing bars light ground and first floors. To west is a first-floor projecting window. Flat-topped dormer to east house. To White Hart Street an addition dated 1832. Cut flint with gault brick dressings under a slate roof. 2 storeys in 3 bays. 4-panelled central door with overlight and a hood on console brackets. One 10/10 unhorned sash left and right and 3 6/6 unhorned sashes to first floor. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stack to north. Datestone in north gable head: 1832. To south is a large late C19 addition of brick with concrete tile roofs. 2 gabled ranges with a projecting centre gable with the main doorway. Sashes without glazing bars. Gabled roofs with gault brick stacks.
INTERIOR: first-floor west room retains a brick fireplace with chamfered jambs. Chamfered and tongue-stopped bridging beams scattered throughout interior. In 1832 range are re-used C17 sunk-quadrant bridging beams with one fillet. C19 staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail.
Thomas Paine (1737-1809) born on or near this site.