Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 July 2022 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/75

CHARD
FORE STREET (north side)
No 27, Lloyds Bank

(Formerly listed as Lloyds Bank, FORE STREET)

29/07/76

II
Hotel, now bank. 1849. Bath stone ashlar; slate roof; ashlar stacks. Double-depth plan. Classical style. Three storeys with attic; seven-window range. Late C19 two/two-pane sashes. Ground floor: banded rustication with flat wedged arches to windows and carriage entrance to far left; doorcase has 1980s doors, narrow Corinthian pilasters and moulded cornice under console brackets to balcony with iron railings above. String course at balcony level. First floor has a full-height central tripartite window; other windows, with panelled aprons, are under round-headed recesses with a continuous impost forming part of the cornice to the central window which is supported by reeded consoles. Second floor has a central tripartite window and continuous sill band. Deep moulded cornice under a panelled parapet. Three C20 dormer windows. Long extension, to right of carriageway, of C19 limestone rubble with brick openings, 6/6-pane sashes and three-light casement windows to rear.

INTERIOR: altered.

HISTORY: 1841 map shows Chard Arms Hotel on the site; rebuilt by public subscription in 1849.