14 and 16, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(North West side) Nos.14 AND 16)
GV II
Pair of attached cottages. Late C18, altered in C20. Timber-fraimed, plastered and weatherboaded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing SE, with an external stack at each end. Common rear wing. One storey. Each cottage has two C20 sashes of 6+6 lights and a flush 6-panel door, the 2 top panels glazed. They stand above street level on a battered plinth of red brick in Flemish bond, approx one metre high at the front. Each-has brick steps to the door with simple wrought-iron handrails on 2 stanchlons. Wrought-iron gutter brackets. The right elevat1on of No.14 1S weatherboarded on the gable end, plastered on the rear wing; the left elevation of No.16 is all plastered. The rear wing is roofed with red clay pantiles. Shown in an estate map of c1770 at Wadham College, Oxford.