Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentewan Valley, Cornwall

868/17/393 Church of All Saints
(Formerly listed as:
PENTEWAN
Church of All Saints)

GV II

Anglican church, built as part of planned group with Nos 4-8 Church Row (qv). 1821. Pentewan stone ashlar to front and beginning of returns, otherwise rubble with Pentewan stone dressings; hipped original scantle slate roof. PLAN: rectangular aisle-less plan with bowed apse at rear and bowed entrance bay to front. EXTERIOR: 2-storey front (west) elevation; 3 bays with bowed central bay. Original hornless sashes with glazing bars; round-arched heads to sashes at left and right and to centre light of bowed Venetian window; moulded parapet cornice. Ground floor has elliptically-arched central doorway with bowed studded doors and fanlight to central bay flanked by half-dome niches. Left-hand wall is party wall with No.8 Church Row, which is part of a terrace, the right-hand return wall has 2 fireplaces as if to provide for a continuation of this terrace with the church becoming the centrepiece of a symmetrical composition. Rear (east) wall has central doorway under a curved hardwood lintel. There are later leaded windows to side walls under original round-arched heads. INTERIOR: plain plastered walls and ceiling, and columns to mullions of Venetian window. FITTINGS: octagonal oak pulpit on round base from St Austell Church; C20 turned granite font.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cornwall: London: 1990-: 136 & 137; Evans RE and Prettyman GW: Pentewan: Pentewan: 1990-: 30).