Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire

WINSLOW ROAD
(South side)
HOME FARMHOUSE

Also Known As: GRANGE HILL FARMHOUSE
House. C16-C17 T-plan house, extended 11/2 bays to west later C17, altered C19. Timber frame with brick infill is exposed to rear and part of west gable of main block. Refronted in brick C19. Old tile roofs. 2 chimney stacks of thin brick with moulded caps, that to centre of cross wing with flat and V pilasters, that to east of extension with 4 grouped square shafts. 2 storeys and attic. Left bay to front is gabled and projecting and has 4-pane sash windows with segmental heads and Tudor hoodmoulds. Lean-to to left. Second bay has C19 - C20 lean-to to front with 4-pane sash to first floor and porch projection to right. C17 block has 3-light leaded casements to left, that to ground floor with similar hoodmould and single leaded casement to upper right. C20 barred window to right in blocked doorway with dentilled hood. Irregular casements and sashes to rear. Interior has moulded stone fireplace with 4-centred arch to first floor. Formerly known as Grange Hill Farmhouse.

RCHM II p. 292 Mon. 18.