Northwood House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cowes, Isle of Wight

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Cowes St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

West Cowes

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 April 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SZ 4996 SW
2/131

West Cowes
WARD AVENUE
Northwood House

(Formerly listed as Northwood House (Offices of Medina Borough Council))

17.8.51

II*
Built early in the C19 for G H Ward at that time called Bellevue and extensively enlarged 1837 onwards by George J J Mair. Cemented house in Classical style of earlier appearance than the date would suggest. Cruciform plan with north and south wings not quite opposite each other.

The main wing is the east wing. Cemented, the ground floor rusticated. Two storeys, nine windows. The three centre window bays project with a pediment over in the parapet. Motto "AEDEM HONORANDO MATRIS NOMINE SIGNARI MERITO FILIUS VOLUIT". Stringcourse, cornice and balustraded parapet. Windows in moulded architrave surrounds with cills, glazing bars intact on the first floor and keystones over on the ground floor. Portico in the centre consisting of four round Ionic columns and square Doric columns at the corners with balustraded parapet over. The east end of this wing has a curved three-light bay in the centre of it. The south wing has four windows, the southernmost window bay recessed. At its south end is a single storey pavilion, of which the south front has four rusticated pilasters and the east front two freestanding Ionic columns with a recess between. Parapet over. The north wing is a single storey pavilion with a dome and porticos on the east, north and west sides, those on the east and west sides having four round Ionic columns and square Doric piers at the angles with entablature and parapet over, that on the north having a pair of coupled Ionic columns with a pediment in the parapet. The north and west sides have round-headed doorways with pilasters and projecting cornices on console brackets. That on the west was the main entrance of the house. Inside this pavilion is a circular hall with columns having leaf capitals supporting the entablature of the dome.

The west wing consisted of the service quarters and stables. On its north side is a blank wall facing the drive of the house. This has a high rusticated carriage arch in the centre, with Doric columns and parapet over, which led to the stables from the drive but is now blocked. On each side of it are three round-headed blind arches of lower elevation with cornice and double parapet over, the lower portion solid, the upper portion pierced, with a large scroll flanking the centre arch.

The interior contains decorations in the Egyptian or Etruscan mode including a ballroom with ceiling with 24 painted roundels of Ancient and Mediaeval playwrights, philosophers, poets and orators, a Drawing Room decorated with painted swags and birds, a circular dome with Etruscan style painted ceiling, a staircase with two iron balusters to each step and "Egypt Corner" a lobby having four columns with Lotus capitals supporting an entablature with painted snake emblems, eagles and pseudo-Egyptian hieroglyphs and three door surrounds with similar decorations. The Rotunda entrance was undergoing repair at the time of survey. Grade II* for interior architectural interest.