Portico, now the entrance to the walled garden at Osborne House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Cowes, Isle of Wight

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Whippingham St Mildred

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Whippingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 September 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SZ 59 SW
7/125

East Cowes
WHIPPINGHAM ROAD

II
C18. This was orginally the portico to the C18 house which occupied the site of Osborne House. When the older house was demolished by Queen Victoria the portico was moved to its present site in 1848. Stuccoed. Rusticated pilasters support a pediment. Within these is a rusticated archway. Door case with pilasters and semi-circular fanlight. The portico is in the centre of a red brick wall which forms the east wall of the walled garden. This has rusticated pilasters at intervals along it and a modillion cornice and parapet over having ball finials.