Parish Church of St Michael

A Grade I Listed Building in Lyme Regis, Dorset

GV I

CHURCH STREET
(East Side)

I GV

Originally a C12 to C15 cruciform fabric. At end of C15 the old chancel was replaced by a complete church of West Country type. The transepts and west part
of C12 nave have been demolished but the tower and east part of the old nave remain, the latter now a porch. Restorations of the fabric in 1834, 1901, 1930
and 1933; addition of south vestry in 1885. C17 gallery and pulpit. Monuments,
floor-slabs, and brasses. Tapestry (see RCHM,} Dorset, Vol I).

Nos 46 to 57 (consec) form a group with the Parish Church of St Michael, the churchyard wall and railings end with the Infants' School.

The Church of St Michael & the churchyard wall form a group with Nos 7 to 9 (consec) Monmouth Street.