Grottos to West of Warmley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Siston, South Gloucestershire

5118 SISTON TOWER ROAD NORTH
Grottos to west of
Warmley House
II GV
Mid-late C18. Very attractive and probably more than purely ornamental. Walls and vaults lined with black slag material. Central, formerly domed area with 4 recesses and 4 axial chambers or tunnels, one double to east, one, to west, leading to icehouse (q.v.) with an exit in garden. Two of the vaults have pointed barrels.
To west is a wall, against which presumably stood hothouses. Fifteen foot high and about 40 ft long with a slight return to south-west. Four blocked arches filled with patterned brick and slag. Arched doorway to right with brick head, a similar one to left now has wooden lintel.
Associated now derelict walls extend as far as tree clad tumulus. The grottos support the terrace to west of Warmley House.