Barrack and Railings Opposite Entrance to Royal Clarence Yard, St George's Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

Gosport

GOSPORT
MUMBY ROAD (North side)
Barrack & railings opposite entrance to Royal Clarence Yd, St George's Barracks

GV II

Barrack block, disused. 1856-59. Yellow stock brick with lateral stacks and a flat roof. Single-depth axial plan. EXTERIOR: Single storey and basement; 5:5:5-window range. Symmetrical front with a ground-floor band, cornice and parapet; entrances in the ends and dividing the front into 3 sections, the middle one with blind windows, front entrances have margin and overlights to C20 doors, with stairs bridging the basement area. Rubbed brick heads to 6/6-pane sashes to both levels. INTERIOR: Not inspected; reported to contain separate apartments for married soldiers. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached cast-iron railings with panels with diagonal bars to entrance stairs and around basement areas. HISTORY: Believed to
have been married quarters. The barracks were a transit station for infantry built after the Crimean War. They were designed to be bomb-proof, against mortar attack, because of their site just inside the Gosport Lines. This is the only example of this type of barracks in the country, forming a complete group with the Lines earthworks, and marking Gosport's importance in the defences around the Portsmouth dockyard. (Harfield A: The Gosport Barracks, sometimes known as "New Barracks": Gosport: 1988-: 16-21; Plans of the Barracks of England: South Western District: London: 1859-: 8).