No 23 (Rockhill House), with Walls Enclosing Garden to North East

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Wincanton

WINCANTON CP
NORTH STREET (West side)
No 23 (Rockhill House), with walls enclosing garden to North East

GV II

House. Early C18, modified early C19. Local stone rubble, rendered and colourwashed on front elevation; hipped Welsh slate roof with large eaves overhang; brick chimney stacks. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Large 12-pane sash windows to ground floor and 16-pane sashes to first, casement windows to second floor, all in plain openings: central 6-panel door with fanlight in semi-circular arched recess. Interior not seen. Boundary walls of local stone with brick backing and ashlar copings, about 1.25 metres high on South side, with sweep up to house; level on North side; East boundary averages 1 metre high, with plain railings about 600mm high above; square ashlar gate piers with pyramidal tops; C20 metal gate.
House built for Bartholomew Day between 1725 and 1742, but modified c1830-40 (Sweetman G, History of Wincanton, c1904).