Palmers Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whippingham, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Whippingham

LUSHINGTON HILL
Palmers Lodge

II
Entrance lodge. Built in 1864 in Osborne Gothic style (a development of the cottage orné style), probably by J R Mann, surveyor to the Osborne estate after 1857.

MATERIALS: polychrome brickwork with stone dressings and tiled roof with clustered brick and stone chimneystack with four embattled chimneypots and a smaller similar chimneystack.

PLAN: roughly rectangular in plan, of one storey and attics of three bays with irregular fenestration.

EXTERIOR: there are Royal coats of arms on the front and rear elevations. Each elevation has the lower part of the walls built of several courses of red brick divided by narrower courses of yellow brick and a wide band of yellow brick with a red brick diaper pattern above. Gables to front and back continue the bands of alternate red and yellow brickwork. The front elevation has a left side two-storey square bay with penticed roof, five-light window, elaborate wooden cross decoration and brackets between the floors and below. The ground floor window glazing incorporates a lozenge pattern. To the right is an off centre steeply-gabled weather porch continuing as stone buttresses with a dormer window above. It has elaborate wooden bargeboards and pointed arched half-glazed door behind. To the end right is a first floor gabled round-headed casement above a pointed arched ground floor casement. The left hand side has a central gable first floor window and one paired and one single pointed arched casement window below. The rear elevation has a projecting gable to the right hand side with penticed two-light casement on wooden brackets to the first floor and a two-light casement window below. To the left is a projecting smaller gable with pointed arched window over the rear entrance with a hipped roof. To the extreme left is a projecting ground floor gable with a pointed arched window.

INTERIOR: not inspected but a staircase with open balustrade is reported in sales particulars. The sitting room to the left of the hall has an open cast iron fireplace with pine surround. The room to the right of the hall has a fireplace with marble surround. There are exposed rafters in the kitchen. A stained glass window is reported on the first floor landing. Cast iron fireplaces are reported in two of the three bedrooms.

HISTORY: Palmers Lodge (prior to 1956 known as Ryde Road Lodge) was built in 1864 as the southernmost of the lodges on the Osborne estate. It was used as access to the Osborne estate for visitors arriving from Ryde by train. The railway line to Osborne House originally ran past the front elevation of the lodge and therefore the lodge was built side on to the road. Prince Albert was known to have taken an interest in designing buildings on the Osborne estate: Osborne House was designed by him in collaboration with Thomas Cubitt, he drew a preliminary sketch of Brickfield Cottages of 1853 and also a preliminary sketch for Whippingham School erected in 1863-4 by A J Humbert. Prince Albert died in 1861 but it is possible that he had some input into the design of this lodge which was probably built by J R Mann, a surveyor responsible for buildings on the Osborne estate after 1857. The building is shown on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map with a rectangular footprint.

The lodge was sold by the Crown Estates in 1956 and was called Palmers Lodge in the sale document. For a time it was in use as a care home.