Village Hall and Railings Enclosing Front Lawn

A Grade II Listed Building in Sparkford, Somerset

Queen Camel

SPARKFORD CP
WESTON BAMPFYLDE

Village Hall, and railings enclosing front lawn

II

Village hall, presumably formerly the school. Dated 1857. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared, Ham stone
dressings; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables, with gabletted and crocketted finials. Single storey, 2 bays.
Chamfer-mullioned windows of 4-lights, having diamond cast iron lattice lights, set under square labels; between these
the projecting gabled porch having chamfered pointed outer arch with label, segmental pointed inner arch with pair
boarder doors; plaque on gable reads "Erected by Elizabeth Richardson 1857", and over doorway is incised "rebuilt by AS
1909". Quatrefoil vent in west gable, small extension to rear. Interior not seen. Enclosing a semi-circular lawn to
front of building a low stone wall with shaped Ham stone copings, capped by cast iron railings to about 1.5 m high,
having bud and spear point tops; pair matching gates in centre opposite doorway, made on the curve, with barbed
spear-points to diddle rails; walls continued at higher levels along sides of building. A picturesque building and
setting in a prominent corner position on the south entry to the village.