Our Lady and the First Martyrs Catholic Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Heaton, Bradford

BRADFORD
HEIGHTS LANE
(east side) Heaton
Our Lady and The First Martyrs Catholic Church

II

Roman Catholic Church. 1935. Designed by J H Langtry Langton, with minor internal alterations. Reinforced concrete frame with rock-faced stone cladding and slated roofs. Norman Revival style. Octagonal plan with porch to west and vestry to east. Dentilated eaves cornice. Built on sloping site with exposed basement to north. EXTERIOR has gabled porch with large round arched central doorway with double plank doors and 5-light overlight in moulded arched surround supported by single columns with cushion capitals. Either side pairs of small round headed windows with columns between. Behind gable a round arched bellcote. The 3 sides to north and to south each have 7 small round headed windows, the central one in rusticated surround, with linked cills set in outer arcades with impost corbels to outer arches, at each corner a prominent battered buttress. East vestry has hipped roof and 3 round headed windows to each face. Octagonal lantern has 3 round headed window to each face topped with small wooden cupola. North basement has 5 round headed windows to central side, to left side 4 similar windows and a large round headed doorway and to right side a similar doorway and 3 windows. INTERIOR has banded brick walling rising to chamfered coping at impost level of window arches. At each corner a pier with banded stone and brick rustication. 3 arches to east and west with moulded stone impost blocks. Double stepped octagonal central dais. Roof has 8 exposed and curved ribs with exposed purlins and rafters to octagonal lantern. This lantern has 8 octagonal lamps with bronze and glass covers, interior of lantern has plaster entablature, moulded impost band and octagonal central rose. 6 original wooden benches survive against the walls on each of the sides. Original glazed doors with overlights to east flanking arches and central organ case. This was the first centralized church to be built in England this century.