Royal Arsenal Building 19

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

North Woolwich

TQ 4479 PLUMSTEAD ROAD SE18
(North side)

Building 19

GV II

Carriage mounting shop, disused. 1887, drawings signed by Col H Crozier, Inspector of Works, and G Munday, contractor, cast-iron internal frame by John Lysaghts of Bristol dated 1887. Yellow stock brick with corrugated sheet valley roof; internal iron frame. Rectangular plan of 3 parallel gabled ranges, the N range shorter. 1 storey; 12-bay range. EXTERIOR: Near-symmetrical front has moulded brick eaves, sunken flat-headed bays containing paired round-arched windows with 6/6-pane sashes, blind right-hand end, and wide round-arched doorway 4 bays from the right with a fanlight to boarded doors. Coped end gables have 3 sunken panels with round-arched windows and matching recesses, and an oculus. N range 6 bays with a segmental-arched carriage entrance and ridge lantern behind the raised W gable. INTERIOR: contains a central arcade of cast-iron posts with flanged caps to an I -section rivetted beam, and rolled iron roof trusses with diagonal braces and wrought-iron ties bolted to a round central connecting plate. A gantry crane is supported by heavy cast-iron openwork piers to wrought-iron riveted gantry rails, later traveller. Shorter N range possibly built for storage. Narrow and standard gauge rails cross the hall. HISTORICAL NOTE: Known as the Mounting Ground, part of the Royal Carriage Department and used for mounting gun barrels onto the carriages. Of historical interest as a near-complete part of the Royal Carriage Department, and which as an industrial building type is comparable with the erecting shops found in the great railway engineering works of the period, now best preserved at Swindon and Derby.