The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Childrey, Oxfordshire

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Balking

SU 3648 CHILDREY

GV II

Shown on OS map as The Old Manse. House, formerly rectory. Circa C15, extended C17/18 and remodelled and extended in circa 1860s. Stone, partly faced in red brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN: 3 bays of C15 house on left [W], comprising a 2-bay open hall on left, 1-bay solar on right and with narrow bay between and putative service end [missing] on left [W]. In about the late C17 the hall was floored and a chimney stack built in the narrow bay, and in the late C17 or early C18 the main range was extended to the right [E] and a wing built behind the hall. In the C19 a stair hall was built at the back and in about the 1860s the front was faced in brick and a wing was built on the back of the right end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2:3 window range south front, the left with steeper roof and lower eaves; brick modillion eaves and moulded brick string running through corbelled segmental arch window canopies; wooden chamfered mullion-transom windows with 2-light sashes on first floor, and on ground floor three tall windows on right and C20 French windows on left. Rear [N], stone wing on right, Victorian brick wing on left and hipped stair hall at centre with C20 porch. INTERIOR: C18 and early C19 panelled doors, Victorian main staircase and early C18 balusters reused in servants' stairs; early C19 glazed door and fanlight in entrance hall; Victorian Gothic chimneypieces and C18 chimneypiece in east chamber. Rear [NW] wing has chamfered cross-beams with hollow step stops. Inserted floor in former hall has chamfered axial beam with truncated hollow stops and inserted stack with wide fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. 3-bay C15 roof over west end of main range with cambered arch-braced collars and two tiers of tenoned purlins with curved wind-braces, all with hollow chamfers; common rafter couples intact; the two open hall bays to left [W] heavily smoke-blackened and solar bay on right clean; narrow bay between hall and solar. Inserted into west bay of hall a small plastered partition supported on a collar with birds mouth joints to upper purlins, all smoke-blackened and possibly installed to control the smoke. Tie-beam and collar trusses over right [E] end of main range and late C19 king-post roof over rear NE wing; NW wing roof not inspected.