Cottage, Stables and Garage at Downe Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

Bradpole

SY 4693 BRIDPORT BEDFORD PLACE

777/5/10002 Cottage, Stables and Garage
at Downe Hall

GV II

Stables, lodge and garage or fire engine house. 1893 by E.S. Prior for Alfred Dammers of Downe Hall. Stretcher bond red brick. Asbestos tile hipped and gable-ended roofs with clay ridge tiles. Brick gable-end stack.
STYLE: Queen Anne style.
PLAN: L-shaped plan. Stable range to north with groom's lodge on NW corner, and with a garage or fire engine house in the SW wing with a large cnopy on the E front in the courtyard.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Stable range facing courtyard to S has cambered brick arch windows and doorway on ground floor, window to right of centre converted to wider doorway with sliding door, plank door to left of centre with fanlight; loft doorway through eaves at centre with hoist on flat roof and plank door; later glazed porch in angle with small flat roof half-dormers above and cambered arch window to left; wooden mullion-transom windows with glazing bars. The SW range to left has large boarded sliding doors garage doors with brick pier in between and glazed top lights and large steel canopy in front with braced steel girders on cast-iron column and brick piers; in the corner to the left of the garage doors a tap with a hose support above. The west elevationof the garage, facing the drive to Downe Hall, is symmetrical with two Diocletian windows with stone cills under small gables with deep verges and eaves, and doorway between with stone canopy with small pediment and long console brackets and panelled door.
INTERIOR: Stables retain their loose-boxes with iron posts. The garage/fire-engine house is divided into two bays, the larger S Bay is open to the roof with tie-beam trusses, has an inspection pit and on the wall there are hose supports; the N bay is ceiled.