Rycote Farm Labourers' Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Haseley, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Shabbington

GREAT HASELEY
RYCOTE PARK

II

Pair of cottages, now one dwelling. 1937. By H.S.Goodhart-Rendel. Whitewashed brick and some weatherboarding. Clay plain tile complex roof, half-hipped and reaching to the ground floor ceiling to sides. Red brick central ridge and lower side stacks. Domestic Revival style with small-paned casements. Symmetrical plan. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR. Front has half-hipped gable facing with 2 4-light casements at first floor over 2 3-light casements with cambered lintels. Sides have 2-light casement in lower section, then door with a weatherboarded section over projecting above the sloping roof line and containing the 3-light casement which lights the staircases either side. Beyond are other small casements. The rear also has a half-hipped gable facing with 2 renewed 4-light casements at first floor over a 3-light window and French door and 2 single-light casements replacing the original back doors.
INTERIOR. Most of the original room layout survives with minimal changes for conversion to one dwelling. Fireplaces, 2-panel doors and both staircases retained.
Goodhart-Rendel, who designed these cottages at the same time as he remodelled Rycote Park (qv), is best known as a church architect, but he designed a number of estate cottages in his early career. This pair together with Rycote Farmhouse (qv) with which it groups, are unusual examples from his years of greatest maturity as an architect.