Colindale Hospital Administrative Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Colindale, London

Edgware

TQ 28 NW

COLINDALE AVENUE NW9
Colindale Hospital Administration Block

II

Hospital administration block. Dated 1899. Red brick laid in English bond with artificial stone details; slate roofs. Classical Baroque style.
EXTERIOR: symmetrical south front of 2-3 storeys; 16-window range. Central 3-storey block with 3 pairs of windows to each floor, all with stone architraves. Central doorway with rusticated columns right and left rising to segmental pediment with foliage carving in tympanum. Arched doorway with large console keystone. Double-leafpanelled doors under 6-vaned fanlight. Ground-floor windows with pediments and 9/9 horned sashes; first-floor windows with segmental heads and scrolled keystones and 6/6 horned sashes; second-floor windows with arched heads, scrolled keystones and 5-vaned overlights above 2-light casements with glazing bars. Modillion cornice and rendered parapet with swan-necked centres, and a single-bay pediment with a clock face in the tympanum, with foliate stone surround. Hipped roof with central timber open lantern. 2 ridge stacks and one stack to east and west returns.
Recessed 2-storey elements right and left with canted bay window to outside and one pair of windows between canted bay and centre. Details identical to corresponding details of centrepiece. Hipped bay window roof. Main roofs behind are gabled, with internal gable-end stacks.
East return with one sash window to ground floor identical to those of south front, and one Diocletian window to its north. String course at first floor. 2 first-floor sashes identical to those of front, and one tall staircase window cutting behind string course to north. Rendered parapet and internal gable-end stack to north. Single-storey hipped extension with five 6/6 horned sashes in stone surrounds and a narrow 2/2 horned sash to north.
West return similar, but with paired sashes to ground floor. North extension with twin paired sashes. North elevation with ground-floor bay window fitted with 6/6 horned sashes. 4 sashes to first floor with segmental stone surrounds and 6/6 horned sashes. 4 second-floor casements in arched stone surrounds and with fanlights. Modillion eaves cornice and central single-bay pediment with clock face. INTERIOR: entrance doors lead to glazed screen with double-half-glazed doors and a 4-light overlight with geometric stained glass. Porter's offices right and left. Jacobean strapwork (style) timber chimneypiece against east wall, with an arched doorway to its north with fluted jambs and half-glazed double doors. 2 similar doors to west wall of unequal dimensions. Main rooms plain, with simple plaster cornices, skirting boards and boarded timber chimneypieces. Corridors also plain. One simple closed-well staircase in east and west returns. Rooms on upper floors similar.