9, Carmelite Street EC4

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Carmelite Street, EC4
(previously listed under
5.6.72 Sion College)

II GV

Office block. 1893-4 by H A Hunt and H T Steward (architects & surveyors) for the Board of Conservators of the River Thames. Built by George Trollope & Sons. Red brick with stone dressings in Tudor Gothic style. Slate roof with tall chimney stacks. 5 storeys and basement. 7 windows and 1 window return to Victoria Embankment where the ground floor is obscured by a late C20 extension to Sion College (qv). Central Gothic entrance of moulded ogee arch having fine carved stone insets including grotesque masks and armorial devices; double panelled doors, half glazed with tracery and traceried fanlight. To left, a wide elliptical arch above basement entrance with fine wrought iron screen and gate of quatrefoil design. Mostly square-headed transom and mullion windows with hoodmoulds; 3:3:2:3:2:3:3 lights, some pointed and some pointed and cusped heads. End bays slightly projecting; right hand with 2 double height 3-light traceried windows with enriched lintels through lst and 2nd floors and cartouch dated 1893 between 4th floor segmental arched windows. Brick parapet; end bays having small pediments, central bay larger parapet and finial. Return to Embankment with double height 5-light traceried oriel window having enriched lintel. Gable with small window and figurative finial. The similarity of this building and Sion College was at the insistence of the City Lands Committee which controlled development on behalf of the City Corporation. No 9 Carmelite Street forms a group with Sion College, Victoria Embankment.