Church of St. Peter

A Grade I Listed Building in Lenton Keisby and Osgodby, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lenton

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Ropsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 03 SW
6/31

LENTON, KEISBY & OSGODBY
Lenton
INGOLDSBY ROAD
Church of St. Peter

20-9-66

I

Parish Church; C13, C14, C15, restored in 1879 by James Fowler of Louth. Ashlar, coursed limestone rubble, lead and slate roof. Western tower, nave, with clerestorey, south aisle and porch, chancel. The ashlar C14 tower has three stages with triple moulded plinth and two string courses with stepped corner buttresses. The west side has a two light C14 window with curvilinear tracery, hood mould and head stops in the first stage. The second stage has an empty niche with crocketed and finial top. The south side is blank in the first two stages, but has large square painted sundial in red surround with gold numerals in the second stage. All faces have C14 two light with reticulated tracery belfry openings. The octagonal broach spire sits on a decorated corbel table and has three tiers of alternating lucarnes. The north side of the nave and blank clerestorey is in coursed limestone rubble on its upper part and has a slate roof with decorated ridge tiles, and a stone coped gable with cross fleury to ridge. It is in two bays marked by three stepped buttresses and has: a double moulded plinth. There is a blocked north door, and two three-light C15 windows with panel tracery and hood moulds. The north side of the chancel has similar roof and gable to the nave. It has a single two light C15 window with cusped tracery and four centre head and a blocked four centre window. The east window sits on a splayed string course, and is three light C15 with triangular head, and hood mould. The south side has an off centre small priets door with four centre head flanked by single C15 two light windows with four centre heads. The south aisle has a lead roof. The west window is C14 two light with reticulated tracery. The south face has moulded plinth and cornice and two two-light C14 windows with recut reticulated tracery, flat heads and hood moulds. The ashlar south porch has slate roof and stone coped gable with cross fleury. The plinth is panelled with quatrefoils below a splayed roll moulding. The arch is recut and has 14 engaged nook shafts, and hood moulds with human mask labels. Inside the porch is a reset C14 niche with ogee head, small vault and pinnacles. Below is an inscription regarding a legacy to Mary, widow of Edward Parnham, dated 1701. The south doorway has a plain moulded surround, and could be C13. The western south aisle window is C13 lancet. The clerestorey has three C15 two light windows with reticulated tracery under a continuous hood mould.

Interior; The three bay south arcade is C13 with double chamfered pointed arches and two octagonal piers; one with a stiff leaf capital. The east respond is also stiff leaf and the west respond sits on a corbel head. The tower arch is a C14 small opening and the tower floor is supported on corbels which are reused C13 nook shaft capitals The C14 chancel arch has octagonal responds. In the south aisle is a cusped piscina containing a statue, said to be Roman. At the east end are two plain statue brackets. In the north nave wall are blocked entrances, upper and lower, to the rood stairs. The nave and chancel roof, pews, pulpit, lectern and Minton tiled floor date from the 1879 restoration. C15 octagonal font with shields in pointed quatrefoils.

Monuments; In the chancel is a tomb to Bartholomew Armyne of Osgodby d.1605. An altar table on six stubby Ionic piers decorated with armorial elements with a frieze of heraldic shields below. On the table three fluted composite columns with leafy bases, supporting a cornice then smaller columns supporting a full entablature with two triangular pediments. Four inscribed panels, set between the main columns, are bordered with egg and dart. A stone tablet eared and shouldered, with deaths head mask in circle on top, to Jane Chaworth d.1606. Plain slate tablet to Mary Blomer d.1759. Plain marble tablet with pediment to Francis Hetherington d.1768.