Church of St Francis of Assisi

A Grade II Listed Building in Friar Park, Sandwell

SP 09 SW

WEST BROMWICH,
FREEMAN ROAD
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi

II

Anglican church. 1938-41 by W A Harvey and H G Wicks. Pink sandstone ashlar with pantile and lead roofs.

Plan: 7-bay nave, low north and south aisles with north and south porches on west bays; choir, tower over sanctuary and apse. To south of choir the vestry with organ chamber above. Lady Chapel on north of north aisle. Early Christian basilican style.

Exterior: Nave and aisles have moulded stone eaves cornices. Low aisles allow for tall round-headed clerestory windows, paired at east end and on canted west end. Flat-roof Lady Chapel on north and canted vestry on south with 3-light round arch window and small lights under eaves. The north-west and south-west porches have carved surrounds depicting stylised figures the 12 Apostles and Christ at head; the north-east porch has carvings of leaves and flowers to its surround. Fine east tower with tented lead roof with figure of St Francis of Assisi on ridge, 3 and 5 light bell openings, integral buttresses on east corners and round apse at east end with round-headed windows.

Interior: Plastered walls. Low unmoulded plaster round arch arcades with painted intrados and octagonal limestone piers and capitals with volutes. Choir has distyle gallery with 3 round arches within large round arch and small gallery in corner on ogee corbel leading to tower stairs. Sanctuary has double sedilia with engaged column and round plastered arches and round arch clerestory windows in ceiling cove; similar windows in apse. Low ashlar screen with tall flanking piers surmounted by kneeling figures; crucifix suspended from choir roof. Painted roof over nave and choir, the king-post trusses with curved struts supported on painted corbels. Benches including choir stalls intact. Limestone font with large moulded ribs splayed out at top. Lady Chapel altar with large consoles.