64 Heath Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Pettits, London

Church of England Parish: Gidea Park St Michael and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Romford

HEATH DRIVE, Gidea Park

II

House. 1933-4 by Francis Skinner and Tecton for Pell and Clayton Ltd. Reinforced concrete, painted and with some board marking; flat roof. 'L'-shaped plan with principal rooms set in wing towards the garden, with kitchen, original maid's room and garage overlooking the street. Large roof terrace on this elevation. The front elevation, facing north-east, is thus simple, with first floor blind except for opening at level on to this terrace. Below, the entrance door under porch, with metal windows to either side and ventilators installed in 2002. The principal entrance at corner, with original porch now infilled with late C20 door. Staircase windows and horizontal strip, lighting the principal bathroom, complete the external fenestration. All the principal windows face into the garden, making the design an exceptionally private one. The original steel windows survive, and there is much use of steel for external staircase balustrades and balconies. Large south-facing windows with opening casements and toplights to living room and large casements to bedrooms. Through door to garden; added room on part of terrace treated sympathetically and without altering composition seen from street. Truncated terrace reached by external stair from garden with steel balustrade. Interior retains original staircase with moulded concrete balustrade and steel handrail.
Tecton was the pioneering firm of modern architects established by Berthold Lubetkin and six young Architectural Association graduates in 1931-2. This was among their first works. No. 64 Heath Drive was a first-prize-winning entry in the Gidea Park Modern Homes Exhibition held in July-August 1934. It remains a sophisticated, intelligent design, providing optimum levels of privacy and natural light.
Sources: Architects' Journal, 6 September 1934, pp. 335-7.
John Allan, Berthold Lubetkin - Architecture and the Tradition of Progress, 1992, pp. 170-72.