Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Kidderminster

SO 8376 KIDDERMINSTER EXCHANGE STREET

Barclays Bank

Includes: 66 OXFORD STREET.
Bank and offices. Circa 1860-70. Red brick with freeestone dressings, yellow brick bands. Slate hipped roofs with heavy moulded cornices and brick blocking course above. Plain brick stacks, truncated. PLAN: Bank on corner at the NE end and a subsidiary range of offices to the SW fronting Exchange Street. Victorian Italianate style. EXTERIOR: 3-storey main block to NE and 2-storey range to SW. The NE corner block has a rounded corner, 2: 1 bays to left facing Oxford Street and 2:2 bays to right facing Exchange Street and Town Hall Square; ground floor asWar, with end pilasters (RH tow bays without pilasters and ground floor brick), segmental- headed windows in moulded architraves with keyblocks, similarly detailed doorway on rounded corner with polished granite columns and large keystone supporting stone oriel above with iron balconette on top to pair of small second floor windows; the first and second floors have superimposed pilasters over those on the ground floor, with small semi-circular pediments over the first floor pilasters, the eaves cornice breaks forward above the pilasters; similar segmentally-headed windows with keystones on first and second floors, the second floor in moulded brick architraves; LH (S) return similarly detailed. 2-storey, 6-bay SW range has stone string, superimposed pilasters, brick modillion eaves, similar moulded brick windows and doorways with keystones; similarly detailed RH(SW) return. INTERIOR: Banking hall has moulded plaster ceiling, partly concealed by later suspended ceiling.