Gates House

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2687 WYLDES CLOSE
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Gates House

GV II

House. Designed in 1915 by T.. Laurence Dale; altered by T. S. Tait -of the important firm Burnet, Tait and Lorne -for himself in 1930. Brick in English bond with high hipped roof
of tile with boxed eaves. Two storeys with four-window range, nearly bilaterally symmetrical about entrance range; entrance porch, supported by metal ties. Above a stone panel carved in low relief and inscription: 'Hark Hark to the Lark as Heavens Gate Sings/ Gates House 1915' .Sword at the centre of the panel with flowers about handle. The design of the block varies to take into account the change in site, the fourth-window range at slightly lower level than the rest. Lateral stack to left, hipped slope. Hipped dormer in centre range. Axial stack to rear slope, just right of centre line. Considerable interest to right return, where a three-storey rectangular bay serves to smooth the transition from Hampstead Way to Wyldes Close. The bay terminates above the eaves line
in a hipped clerestorey lookout; first-floor balco~y with wood railing. Rear elevatic~i altered by Tait and as such of intrinsic architectural interest. Originally dominated by full-height, shallow canted bay, ending in parapet above
eaves; to either side Tait added a cubic, flat-roofed and single-storeyed extension. The result is remarkably sensitive to the original design and produces an exciting and novel effect characteristic of interwar design. In the side of the Tait extension is a low relief panel showing children engaged in building activity. Doors and windows of authentic designs.