55-61, Temple Fortune Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2588 TEMPLE FORTUNE HILL
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.55-61 (Odd)

GV II

Cottages. 1912. George Lister Sutcliffe. Brick in Flemish and mixed bonds; first floor of recessed middle ranges with painted rendering. Half hipped roofs of tile with tile gable kneelers. Two storeys. Fifteen-window range, bilaterally symmetrical about seventh-window range. Vernacular revival style. The long elevation designed after the pattern of a double-ended hall house, with the crosswings consisting of steeply pitched, two-span facing gables; the use of pebbledash to the first floor of the hall range is meant to suggest a jettied upper storey, which, together with the angled axial stacks to the inside corners of the crosswings gives the whole a somewhat Tudor character. The proportions, however, are slighter and more rarefied than any sixteenth-century prototype. Central cross passage to rear is segmental arched, the lintel in tile. Ranges five, seven, and nine with oriels abutting eaves, the remaining windows are two and three light casements. All casements of an original design. Entrances to Nos. 57 and 59 flat arched and flanked by sidelights. Entrance to No.61 set in round-arched recess flanked by canted bays. Entrance to No.55 flat arched, and set under a bracket porch which is an extension to the roof of the canted bay to the right. The first-floor windows to two-span facing gables are just slightly off axis of the peak. To outer corners of two-span gables is a flat-roofed half dormer serving as a transition to flaring eaves of the hipped roof, reaching lower than eaves in central hall range. Stacks with cubic heads to end walls and rear slope of main roof, some rebuilt. Left return has a small Diocletian window near the corner and a two-window range; right return is similar and has in addition I a rear wing, which it was not possible to inspect.