126, 128 AND 130, HAMPSTEAD WAY (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET, Hampstead Garden Suburb,
HAMPSTEAD WAY (North East side),

Includes: Nos.1 AND 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE HILL Hampstead Garden Suburb.

Artisans' cottages. 1907-1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Pebble dash, unpainted except for No.3 Temple Fortune Hill; brick plinth in Flemish bond; tile dressings. Roofs of tile with swept eaves and exposed rafter ends, becoming hipped to rebated centre section on corner. Two storeys. Block has a canted plan following pavement as it turns west into Temple Fortune Hill. Vernacular Revival style. For all its apparent informality of design, this long elevation is in fact bilaterally symmetrical about the party wall between No.126 Hampstead Way and No.1 Temple Fortune Hill. All casements of an original design, except for several on the rear elevation of No.126. Four-window range to Nos. 128 and 130 Hampstead Way, and Nos. 1 and 3 Temple Fortune Hill, the elevation of each is identical to Nos. 132 and 134 Hampstead Way (even; q.v.) single half dormer spanning the party wall and filled with a pair of three-light casements; eyebrow windows in outer ranges of first floor; three- and four-light casements below. Range between, which links the end pairs, is rebated from their front walls and has three window range. The returns to The Orchard and Temple Fortune Hill have two windows each. Entrances to Nos. 128 Hampstead Way and No.1 Temple Fortune Hill set in recessed porches in rebated range, which is of a broad and rather uninflected character without the brick plinth and flared weathering to the pebble dashed front wall such as that found on Nos. 128 and 130 Hampstead Way and Nos. 1 and 3 Temple Fortune Hill. Entrance to No.126 under bracketed porch. Ridge stacks to returns and party walls between Nos. 128 and 130, 126 and 1, and 1 and 3; on remaining party walls stacks in the middle of each roof slope. The chief interest of the design lies in the way in which it turns the corner and creates the impression of semi-detached pairs at either end. Rear elevation of Nos. 1 and 3 and 128 and 130 identical: catslide roof to outshuts occupying one-window range of each at the party wall, the pair spanned by a two-span gable-facing dormer of two windows' width. Tile kneelers to outshut roofs and gable ends. Entrance to No.130 originally set under a bracketed canopy now with plank and weatherboarded side of later C20 vintage. Doors of original design to all but No.126.