Former Head Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire

Burton upon Trent

BURTON-UPON-TRENT
NEW STREET

(Formerly listed as Head Post Office)

II
Post Office. 1905, by N.T Oldrive, with later C20 alterations. Ashlar sandstone ground floor, red brick with ashlar dressing and wall bands above. Moulded stone copings and ashlar apexes to gables. Central service tower with ashlar parapet and diagonal buttress. Brick and sandstone sidewall stacks, with narrow corner pilasters, oversailing ashlar caps, and clay pots. Welsh slated roof.

Two storeys, three bays to south elevation, with nine bay single storey bay to rear. Triple gabled roof to south, linking with taller hipped-roofed rear range running parallel to street frontage. South elevation with exaggerated Neo-classical detailing. Central entrance bay with wide doorway beneath voussoired segmental arch, each alternate voussoir advanced. Attenuated advanced keystone terminates at boldly projecting pedimented hood, supported on elongated coupled brackets. A compound keystone interrupts a hood mould with stops. West window with central tapered doorway which interrupts moulded cill. East window with uninterrupted cill, with later alterations below, and "POST OFFICE" in relief at keystone level. Replacement C20 joinery to all ground floor openings. Stacked three-light windows to first and second floors. First floor windows beneath deep flat head, with deep moulded drip above, the central portion of the central window advanced. First floor mullions treated as tapering columns, rising from corbels set into moulded first floor band at which ground floor ashlar work terminates. Banded lower sections of mullions align with ashlar wall banding. Sash window frames without glazing bars.

Venetian windows to second floor, with shouldered architraves, and exaggerated hoods to central lights interrupted by attenuated keystones. Glazing bar sashes, six over six panes. Shallow two light mullioned windows within gables, with squat column mullions, and with cill and drip moulds aligned with ashlar bands. Gables terminate in decorative finial structures each incorporating a cartouche, surmounted by replicas, in miniature, of the hoods to the corresponding ground floor openings. Single storey range to rear, possibly the former sorting office, with three light glazing bar windows to each bay and with two flat roofed lanterns above the third and seventh bays.