Theale Post Office, Stores and Section of Forecourt Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Theale, Somerset

ST44NE WEDMORE CP WELLS ROAD (North side)
Theale
11/244 Theale Post Office, stores and
section of forecourt wall

GV II

Post office and house. Early C19. Roughcast, slate roof, coped verges, 3 brick ridge stacks, that to right rendered.
Irregular frontage. Two storeys, 3:2 bays, 2-light casements with glazing bars except projecting shop window under a
tiled pentice to second bay of ground floor, of 18 lights; window in third bay to ground floor with sole glazing bars
removed and an oblong cast-iron post box inserted, raised lettering:- "G R". Two door openings, to left paired half
glazed doors, to right a 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Painted signboard to centre of frontage:- "Theale Post
Office Stores". Short section of rubble forecourt wall to right, ramped coping to right side.