A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Entry Name: 406-422, Mare Street

Church of England Parish: St John at Hackney

Shoreditch

MARE STREET E8 (East Side)
Nos 406 to 422 (even)

II
Early-mid C19 convex crescent, each house three storeys, some with two windows, others only one. Stock brick. Giant stucco pilasters divide houses and support entablature with modillion cornice and blocking course.One building, the Crown Public House, has raised mansard with dormers: others have flat dormers in low pitched slated roofs. Sash windows, some with glazing bars, in moulded architraves. First floor windows have cornices and one or two have pediments. On ground floor modern projecting shop fronts. The Crown Public House has an early C20 ground floor deeply recessed with a glazed bowed centre and fascia above resting on cast iron columns. Over fascia cornice a handsome wrought iron screen with name and symbol.

The terrace included partly for its importance on corner site.

Nos 406 to 422 (even) form a group.