Heybrook Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Central Rochdale, Rochdale

HAMER LANE, Mayfield
(West side)
Heybrook Mill

Includes: Heybrook House Flats and attached boundary wall and gate piers MORLEY STREET.
Woollen mill and mill housing with boundary wall and gate piers. Mid C19. Coursed squared gritstone and brick, slate roofs. The site comprises the 3-storey, 7-bay mill and a rear range at right angles, now housing, which was probably part of the complex.
EXTERIOR: main range parallel to street: entrance bay 6, loading doors above, probably secondary as the tie-stone jambs match windows and do not extend below sill level. .C20 doors, window frames. Paired windows on left return, no fenestration on the rear wall, but the careful stone coursing is altered to rubble where the mill wall is obscured by No.4 Hey Brook House (not included) .The N gable end is rendered brick.
The rear range, with access from Morley Street, comprises 4 single-fronted houses, the far left (No.1) and the third, (No.3) projecting, with hipped and gabled roofs. The coursed stonework centre and right is similar to the mill, to left the courses are thinner. The group has 6-panel doors with overlights, Nos 1 and 2 with blocking piece above the cornice, Nos 3 and 4 have a shallow entablature below the cornice; plain stone surrounds. Fenestration varies on ground floor, left to right: 4-pane sashes, wooden canted bay, 2-light mullion, full-height stone canted bay. Other windows on lst floor are similar to the mill, with tie stone jambs. Nos 3 and 4 have a moulded stone eaves cornice, that to Nos 1 and 2 is in timber. Rear: brown brick in 5:1 English bond, right end rendered. Blocked paired round brick arches centre, inserted doors and windows, 1st floor former sash windows have stone lintels. The right return of the houses is attached to the mill with 2 brick arched buttresses and a brick wall.
Front boundary wall: approx. 2m high, coursed stone, extends from the SW corner of the mill and encloses a garden area, having a gateway on Morley Street with monolithic stone shafts approx. 2.5m high, with single-stone gabled capstones.
HISTORY: the 1848 map shows Hey Brook House on the site of the 4 houses, with a long attached range along Hamer Lane and returning on Yorkshire Street, with a rear yard entrance from the latter. The round-arched range opened onto the rear yard and the architectural evidence suggests that the house was rebuilt as smaller houses, probably shortly after the map was
published.
Although incomplete, Heybrook Mill is an early surviving woollen mill in Rochdale, which had a thriving woollen industry before the introduction of cotton production.