The Retreat

A Grade II Listed Building in Houghton, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Houghton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Stockbridge

SU 33 SW HOUGHTON

GV II

Pair of attached cottages. Circa 1830s. Rendered cob walls. Welsh slate hipped roof Brick axial stack at centre. PLAN: Rectangular on plan. Pair of attached cottages, each of 2-room plan, the centre rooms heated from back-to-back fireplaces in the central axial stack; the smaller end rooms unheated and with winder stairs at the front. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical2-window south front, the windows at the centre and with doorways to right and left with plank doors and simple rendered porches with open gabled slate roofs; C19 2-light casements with glazing bars, those on the right with mullion off-set to the right; rendered brick cills. 2-light casement on left [west] end wall and outbuilding attached to right [east] end. INTERIOR: C19 joinery intact including plank doors and winder stairs; chamfered cross-beams with run-out stops.