The Stone Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Painswick, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Painswick St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Painswick

SO 8609 PAINSWICK VICARAGE STREET

GV II

House and attached stable block. Late C17 house, altered and eaves heightened by 4-5 courses in early / mid C19, and mid C19 stables/coach house. The house is described first. Squared and coursed rubble with stone slate roof and lateral stacks with two mid C20 flues facing road. Rectangular , probably two-unit, plan. Two storeys. Elevation facing garden has hood mould over 3-light stone-mullioned window with chamfered surrounds to ground-floor left; similar 2-1ight window above, one-light window to ground-floor right and restored 3-1ight window to first-floor right, all without hood moulds; the central bay, immediately to right of afore-mentioned left-hand 3-1ight window, has C19 iron casements in early (probably original) single-light openings; to ground-floor right is late C20 inserted opening with double-doors. The right-hand (east-facing) gable has hood moulds over 2- and 3-1ight stone-mullioned windows with step-chamfered surrounds and iron casements with runners. Elevation facing road has timber lintels over C20 and C19 right-hand (west end) 2-1ight small-paned casement. INTERIOR not inspected but said to have retained stop-chamfered beams and small late C17 fireplace with moulded stone bressummer. Stable/ coach house block to west end, formerly in curtilage of Southfield House (qv), has walls of squared and coursed stone with ashlar quoins and dressings and gabled Welsh slate roof West-facing principal elevation has gable-facing to right with stone-mullioned 2-1ight window above similar 5-1ight window set in lean-to projecting bay; timber lintel with central stone pier to two double openings, that to left surmounted by plank loft door set in gabled half dormer. To rear right, adjoining garden elevation of Stone Cottage, there is a tall single-storey block with similar 3-light window and late C20 door, with stone slate roof to lean-to with similar 2-light window and half -glazed door. One of many late C17 properties in Painswick, dating from a major period of prosperity and, with the attached mid C19 block, having significant group value close to the centre of the town.