Basket Weavers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Guarlford, Worcestershire

SO 84 NW

GUARLFORD,
CLEVELODE,

(Formerly listed as Timber-framed outbuilding about 75 metres east of High Moorings)

II

Former store or farm building . Probably C18, extended in circa late C 19. Timber-framed, some re-used timbers, with red brick nogging and tall brick plinth. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stack. PLAN: Single-cell plan open to the roof and with floor inserted at right [east] end and stack built later at left [west] end. Circa late C19 outshuts at rear and at left end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Box-frame of five panels wide and two panels tall on tall brick plinth; tension brace to right of central doorway, plank door and 4 and 6-pane windows to right and left. Right-hand [east] return gable-end 3 by 2 panels with large tension-braces to jowled corner-posts. Brick outshuts at left end and at rear. INTERIOR: Half floored, the floor supported on rough cross-beam and poles. One tie-beam truss with raking struts, the principals morticed at apex; staggered trenched purlins; common-rafters with ridge-board. Brick ground floor. Small brick fireplace at left end. NOTE: From the 1880s the building was used as a basket-making workshop.