The Orford Hotel and Attached Range of Outbuildings and Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairfield and Howley, Warrington

SJ 68 NW WARRINGTON GORSEY LANDE

704/4/10033 The Orford Hotel and attached
range of outbuildings and
boundary wall

II

Public house and former hotel with attached outbuildings. c.1908 by Wright & Hamlyn for the Greenall Whitley Brewery Company. Buff terracotta facings to principal elevations, red brick elsewhere. Westmorland slate roof, laid to diminishing courses. Prominent ridge, gable and mid-slope stacks. Tudor Gothic style.
PLAN. Courtyard plan, occupying corner site with the long, main facade facing east across Gorsey Lane, and service courtyard with range of outbuildings to the east.
EXTERIOR. FRONT (east) ELEVATION: Slightly asymmetrical 2 storeyed facade to Gorsey Lane with slightly projecting bays at each end under gables each surmounted by a pinnacle with a ball finial. The northern bay is square, the other canted, beneath a square, projecting upper floor. Centre part of range with 2 doorways. Gothic tracery detailing over windows on the projecting bays. On the upper floor the projecting portions have transomed windows with slightly arched Tudor heads. The central windows are not transomed but similarly headed.
NORTH ELEVATION with facade canted below the eaves line. Centre part of ground floor is recessed to create two 3-sided bays beneath the main wall plane. Transomed windows with Gothic tracery over on both ground and first floor. South elevation with plain brick wall and projecting 1-storey toilet block. At rear, a mixture of sash and mullioned windows. Projecting bay with gable and finial over.
INTERIOR. Ground floor plan modified, but retains much of the original compartmentalisation. Main bar entered from doorway to south, and now incorporates area of former outdoor department. North door leads to hall area, from which a corridor leads to the rear of the building. To the left, 2 bars, each extending into bay windows on the north side of the building. Main bar counter extends into hall area. Original fixed seating to bar areas. Windows with etched glass displaying brewery monogram. Tiled frieze with Art Nouveau detailing to the corridor. .
ATTACHED RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL. Two courtyards divided by a brick wall, the southerly one containing low storage buildings, the northerly one with a 2-storey stable. Hay-loft opening under a shaped gable; 2 2-light mullioned windows to Gorsey Lane.
A substantial and well-detailed public house and hotel which demonstrates the level of investment made by an influential regional brewery company in new and remodelled public houses, and one which retains a substantial amount of its original plan form and fittings.