Haverland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stillingfleet, North Yorkshire

Stillingfleet

SE 54 SE

STILLINGFLEET
Haverland Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. c1700, altered mid C19. Brick with pantile roof and raised coped brick gables with 2 gable stacks. Brick plinth and moulded brick first floor band. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Main front originally 5 windows, now 3 windows. Central doorway with 4-panel door flanked by single broad mid C19 six-pane sashes. Above single central 4-pane sash flanked by single blocked openings with single 4-pane sashes beyond. Left return has blank wall with blocked window on first floor and small window to garret. Pear facade has scars of later additions now demolished. 0ffcentre doorway with 4-panel door with to left a small sliding sash window and to right a larger C20 cross casement. Above two 2-light casement windows. INTERIOR: has original spine beams to ground floor rooms. Original dog leg staircase with square newels, moulded handrail and turned balusters, some missing. Pegged roof has staggered purlins and simple collar trusses, plus original stud partitions.