Leslie Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Addiscombe, London

Croydon

LOWER ADDISCOMBE ROAD
62, Leslie Arms Public House

(Formerly listed as Lesley Arms Public House)

II

Public house. Circa 1900. Arts and Crafts style.Built of red brick with terracotta dressings and tiled roof with brick chimneystacks. Asymmetrical building mainly of two storeys and attics with irregular fenestration, mainly mullioned or mullioned and transomed windows with leaded lights.
EXTERIOR: Right corner has a three storey circular tower with four arrowslit windows, ovolo-moulded cornice and metal dome with cylindrical wooden cupola and finial. An elaborate attached wooden braket with three ornamental iron ties holds the inn sign. The next two bays to the left on the front elevation have a five-light dormer with leaded light mullions, fluted Ionic pilasters to sides and ogival copper head. The first floor windows have mullioned and transomed windows with terracotta mouldings and panels above. To the left of this are two Dutch gables with central decorative cast iron drainpipe with rainwater head in shape of a castle, end quoins, triple mullioned window with central pediment to first floor and four-light mullioned and transomed casement to first floor. The bay to the extreme left is of one storey and attics only, with three-light wooden dormer with central pediment. The ground floor has the original continuous bar front with thirteen Ionic pilasters, six-mullioned and transomed multi-pane windows, six round-headed arched openings and panelled risers. Doorcases at either end have curved pediments with female masks, foliage and fluted pilasters. The right side elevation has a curved gable and brick chimneystack with ribs descending part way down the gable.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.