A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Entry Name: 116-122, West Street

WEST STREET
(North West Side)
Nos 116 to 122 (Consec)

C18 and early C19 fronts.
No 116: 3 storeys. 3 bays. Red brick; rendered capped parapet. Segmental headed yard entry to left hand. Windows in reveals with moulded stuccoed archivolts. 1st floor window centre window with plain frieze and cornice over. No glazing bars on front of 1st floor windows. Modern plate-glass shop front.

No 117: C19 Front to probably timber framed building. 3 storeys 2 bays, tile gabled roof. Colour washed rendered front with parapet and 1st floor band. Square 2-light casement windows with small panes; moulded archivolts. 2 curvilinear rain-water heads. Modern plate glass shop front.

No. 118: of Roman cement and said to be designed by a local surveyor named Harding in 1840. 3 storey. 2 bays. Tiled gabled roof. Paired eaves brackets. Quoins. Windows 3 panes wide in reveals; moulded archivolts; first floor windows with segmental pediments over brackets. Modern plate-glass shop front on ground floor.

Nos 119 and 120: C18 fronts/ 2 storeys and attic. Steeply pitched tile gabled roof. wide modern boxed dormer to left hand; hipped dormer to right hand. Eaves modillion cornice. No 119 brick; no 120 stuccoed. 5 windows 3 panes wide on 1st floor. Modern plate glass shop fronts flanked by pilasters on ground floor.

Nos 121 and 122: these originally formed one property, The George Inn; the 2 properties were divided in 1865. No 121: early to mid C18 front, formerly probably to a timber-framed core; recent extensive alterations behind. 2 storeys. 5 windows and 1 blocked panel on 1st floor, irregularly spaced. Modillion cornice. Panelled parapet. Brick front. Slate roof with hipped to left hand. Entry to former Inn yard to left hand. Modern plate glass shop front. No 122: 3 storeys 2 bays. slate gabled roof. paired brackets eaves cornice. Upper 2 floors colour-washed; brick on ground floor continuous with No.121. Quoins; stringcourse. 2nd floor windows segmental headed with moulded archivolts; no glazing bars. On first floor, 2 large 3 light splayed bays with pilaster and entabulature. On ground floor, good C19 style plate-glass shop front flanked by a doorway to either side.

The listed building fron Nos 108 to 122 (consec) form a group with Nos 1 to 9 (consec) (including No 1A) and Nos 1 to 6 Town Hall buildings (The Borough) and Nos 1 and 77 Castle Street.