The Lantern

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lyme Handley, Cheshire East

SJ 98 SE

LYME HANDLEY C.P.
LYME PARK
The Lantern.

II*

Belvedere: Upper storey and spire c.1580 but moved, lower storeys c.1700. Lower 2 storeys, coursed squared buff sandstone rubble with hammer-dressed pink sandstone dressings. Upper storey ashlar buff sandstone. 3 storey and spire, symmetrical front. Ground storey square with cyma-moulded doorcase to front and cyma-moulded reveals to sides. Bead-moulded coping on corners left by junction of octagonal upper storeys. In first storey, 5 openings to front and sides have cyma-moulded reveals but in second storey they have plain sills and lintels but reeded, half round vertical jambs. The latter storey only has blocked plain openings to rear. Projecting mouldings at second floor and eaves and reeded band above 2nd storey windows. Octagonal spire.

Second storey visible as lantern/bellcote above north gatehouse at Lyme Park (q.v.) in painting of 1640. Removed when scrolled pediment added. The same cyma-moulded reveals as in lower storeys can be seen around the windows of the north range at Lyme Park (q.v.).