Pedimented archway and wall on north side of Yorkersgate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Retaining wall including a pedimented archway, early C18.

MATERIALS
Archway of Hildenley limestone; walling of squared limestone and sandstone.

DESCRIPTION
The gateway has quoined jambs, the alternate (larger) quoins being vermiculated. The arch is of five stepped voussoirs dropping to the vermiculated keystone, with the whole being surmounted by a pediment with a moulded cornice. The walling to either side is also of limestone, but with sandstone lower courses, the wall being ramped up to either side of the archway. The wall is approximately 45m long and up to 2m high, stepped-up at intervals to square-section piers with shallow pyramidal caps.

History

The pedimented archway, also known as the Vanbrugh Arch, is thought to have been moved to its current position in the first decade of the C19 to provide a pedestrian route between the Talbot Hotel (NHLE 1202751) and the hotel's newly enlarged stable yard (NHLE 1395159). The archway is thought to be early C18 in date and to have been part of the garden scheme developed shortly after 1721 for Sir William Strickland's York House (NHLE 1290865) or his son's updating of the former Strickland Hunting Lodge (which became the Talbot Hotel later in the C18). The original position of the archway is unknown, but it may have been an entrance to a stable yard between the Talbot Hotel and York House, or possibly the surround to the early C18 principal entrance to what later became the Talbot Hotel. The suggestion that the archway was designed by Vanbrugh is not substantiated, but it is stylistically and materially similar to another reset archway on the south side of Yorkersgate (NHLE 1290826) and to a flight of terrace steps (NHLE 1290839), and similar to an archway designed by Vanbrugh at Castle Howard.

Reasons for Listing

The early C18 retaining wall including a pedimented archway is designated at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: for the monumental form of the pedimented archway, being a good quality example of early C18 ostentatious design;
* Association: traditionally known as the Vanbrugh arch, although the identity of the architect is unknown, it could well have been Sir John Vanbrugh. The muscular Classical design was clearly influenced by his work;
* Group Value: the archway's significance is heightened via group value with the Grade II* listed Talbot Hotel opposite, York House and the associated listed garden structures, particularly the other two archways and the grand staircase which are thought to have been part of the same garden scheme.