Westbourne House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Belton-in-Rutland, Rutland

SK 80 SW

BELTON IN RUTLAND
CHURCH STREET
Westbourne House

II*
Large house, mid C18. Ironstone ashlar with white stone dressing, low hipped roof. Two storied, five bay, with symmetrical facade about a central doorway in channelled ashlar architrave. Six-panelled door with fine case with triglyph frieze above. Windows are twelve-light sashes, with stone surrounds with keystones. Angle quoins, string course and white stone unornamented eaves cornice. Gable and axial stack behind the entrance. To the left a single mid C18 bay or pavilion of less height, with hipped slate roof. Two storeys with triple light sashes in palladian style to each floor. To the right, two further bays of less height and C18 date. Banded rubble. Inner bay has two storeys, and sashes with margin lights. Outer bay of lower height, door and sash window to ground floor with stone head and keystones. Upper windows project slightly. These two sections are divided at roof level by a coped gable, though the wall is a continuous build.

Inside, a fine early C18 open well staircase with three balusters to each tread, alternately tightly twisted and fluted. Rail terminates in right spiralling curve. Two Adam-style fireplaces, and a fine plaster ceiling in rear room, with large central raised oval and flanking plain panels, and cornice.