The Litten

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Newbury St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Newbury

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on the 18 July 2022 to update the text and reformat the text to current standards

SU 4666 NE
7/133

NEWTOWN ROAD
The Litten

II

Around 1848, part of the St Bartholomew's School foundation, later used as an hotel. Town-and-a-half storeys. Double fronted with three windows. Double-pile plan. Slate roof with coped gables and moulded gable-stacks. Brick with ashlar dressings. Coped, gabled dormers to end bays. Recessed sash windows with hoodmoulds; first floor outer windows of three lights; splayed bay, four-light, windows to ground floor. Portico with arched doorway with square hoodmould; stepped pediment flanked by pinnacles.

Forms part of the former Newbury Commercial School with adjoining Litten Chapel (qv).